Market Crumbs Privacy Policy 

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://www.marketcrumbs.com website (the "Service") operated by Market Crumbs ("us", "we", or "our").

 

We respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy has been written to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information? 

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
 

      • To send periodic emails regarding products, services or your order

      • To improve our website

      • To respond to your customer service requests

      • To provide you with newsletters, surveys, promotions and notices about changes and upgrades to our products and services

      • Marketing communications from third parties

 

How do we protect your information?

 

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
 

We use regular Malware Scanning.
 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

      • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser settings. As each browser is different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

 

However, you will still be able to place orders.

Third-party Disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

Third-party Links

Occasionally, we may include links to or from third-party websites. These third party sites have their own privacy policies, independent of ours. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. We recommend you read their privacy policies before submitting any information. 

Google

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 
 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

      • Users can visit our site anonymously.

      • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

      • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.


You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information:

      • By emailing us at crumbs@marketcrumbs.com

 

California Civil Code 1798.83 states California residents have the right to receive information identifying any third-parties for which we have disclosed your Personal Information to in the past year and a description of the categories of Personal Information disclosed. If you would like to request this information, please email crumbs@marketcrumbs.com.


How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. 


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
 

Market Crumbs is not intended for children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Should it come to our attention that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will remove such data immediately. 

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

      • Within 5 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
 

We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

      • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.


To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at crumbs@marketcrumbs.com and we will promptly remove you from our mailing list.

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at crumbs@marketcrumbs.com.

 

Last Edited on 2019-09-07